Home / News

23 Feb 2018

These are the featured participants of this edition

The outstanding riders of the 2018 edition

Among the more than 750 riders of Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano 2018, from 37 different nationalities, Olympic mountain bikers, world, continental and national champions outstand, but also other cyclists and athletes.

These are the most outstanding of the eighth edition of Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano:

Tiago Ferreira (POR) - DMT Racing Team

2016 & 207 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano winner

2016 MTB Marathon (XCM) World Champion

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) European Champion

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) World runner-up

José Antonio Hermida (ESP) - Merida

Silver medal at Athens 2004 Olympic Games

1996, 2000 & 2010 Cross Country (XCO) World Champion

2002, 2004 & 2007 Cross Country (XCO) European Champion

2012 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano winner

Samuele Porro (ITA) - Trek-Selle San Marco

2017 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

2014 & 2015 MTB Marathon (XCM) Italian Champion

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Italian runner-up

Hans Becking (NED) - DMT Racing Team

2016 Cross Country (XCO) Dutch Champion

2015 & 2017 Cross Country (XCO) Dutch runner-up

Sasu Halme (FIN) - Focus Halme Racing Team

2015 & 2017 Cross Country (XCO) Finnish Champion

Keegan Swenson (USA) - Stans-Pivot presented by Maxxis

2015 & 2017 Cross Country (XCO) American runner-up

Fabian Rabensteiner (ITA) - Trek-Selle San Marco

3rd Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano 2017

3rd MTB Marathon (XCM) Italian Championship 2017

Kirill Kazantsev (KAZ)

2014, 2015, 2016 & 2017 Cross Country (XCO) Kazakhstanian Champion

2015 MTB Marathon (XCM) Kazakhstanian Champion

Jochen Käss (GER) - Centurion

2015 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano winner 

2013 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

Markus Kaufmann (GER) - Centurion

2015 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano winner 

2013 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

Matous Ulman (CZE) - Ceska Sporitelna-Accolade

2015 & 2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Czech runner-up

Konny Looser (SUI) - BiXS Pro

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Swiss Champion

Hansueli Stauffer (SUI) - BiXS Pro

2016 La Rioja Bike Race presented by Shimano winner

2016 MTB Marathon (XCM) Swiss runner-up

Francesco Failli (ITA) - ASD Cicli Taddei

6th Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano 2017

Aleksei Medvedev (RUS) - ASD Cicli Taddei

2016 MTB Marathon (XCM) Russian Champion

Ever Alejandro Gómez (BOL) - Olympia Cycling Factory

2017 La Rioja Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

Roberto Bou (ESP) - TBellès-Cannondale-GAES by Sural

3rd La Rioja Bike Race presented by Shimano 2017

 

Other outstanding foreigners:

Massimo Debertolis (ITA) - Wilier Force 7C

2004 MTB Marathon (XCM) World Champion

Damiano Ferraro (ITA) - Trek-Selle San Marco

2015 MTB Marathon (XCM) Italian runner-up

Francesco Casagrande (ITA) - ASD Cicli Taddei

Former professional cyclist

Vitor Gamito (POR) 

Former professional cyclist

Jose Dias (POR) - DMT Racing Team

Michele Casagrande (ITA) - Trek-Selle San Marco

2012 Cross Country (XCO) Italian runner-up

 

Other outstanding Spaniards:

Cristofer Bosque (ESP) - TBellès-Cannondale-GAES by Sural

Xavier Borràs (ESP) - Olympia Cycling Factory

Daniel Carreño (ESP) - Extremadura-Ecopilas

Enrique Morcillo (ESP) - BUFF-Scott

Josep Betalú (ESP) - GAES

Adrià Noguera (ESP) - BUFF-Scott

Roberto Solózabal (ESP) 

Former professional football player and national team captain

Roberto Carretero (ESP)

Former professional tennis player

Samuel Trives (ESP)

Former professional handball player and member of the national team

 

Outstanding Andalusians:

Miguel Muñoz (ESP) - BUFF-Scott

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Spanish runner-up 

Victor Manuel Fernández (ESP) - Wolfbike-Gsport

2016 La Rioja Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

José Luis Carrasco (ESP) - Sportbike

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Spanish national series winner

Manuel ’Triki’ Beltrán (ESP) - Bujarkay-Wolfbike

Former professional cyclist

 

The female category has had an important participation increase, specially the Master category promoted since a few seasons by Octagon (organising company of Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano, La Rioja Bike Race presented by Shimano and GAES Catalunya Bike Race presented by Shimano). The contenders for this edition are:

Chole Woodruff (USA) - Stans-Pivot presented by Maxxis

2015 Cross Country (XCO) American Champion

Sandra Santanyes (ESP) - Olympia Cycling Factory

2014 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano winner 

6 times MTB Marathon (XCM) Spanish Champion

2017 La Rioja Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

Karen Brouwer (NED) - KMC-FruitToGo Mountainbike

2017 Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

2016 MTB Marathon (XCM) Dutch runner-up

3rd MTB Marathon (XCM) Dutch Championship 2017

Hildegunn Gjertrud Hovdenak (NOR) - VPG

2017 GAES Catalunya Bike Race presented by Shimano runner-up

2015 MTB Marathon (XCM) Norwegian Champion

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Norwegian runner-up

5th Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano 2017

5th MTB Marathon (XCM) European Championship 2015

Sonya Looney (USA) - Freakshow

MTB 24 Hours World Champion 

Marlene Jakobsen (DEN) - Racing89'ers

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Danish Champion

Charlotte Davies (GBR) - Btt Loulé-BPI-Elevis

2016 MTB Marathon (XCM) British runner-up

Naima Madlen Diesner (GER) - MCIpollini-Tuspo Weende

4th Andalucía Bike Race presented by Shimano 2016

 

Other outstanding foreigners:

Olga Echenique (CUB) - TBellès-Cannondale-GAES by Sural

 

Outstanding Andalusians:

Natalia Fischer (ESP) - TBellès-Cannondale-GAES by Sural

2017 MTB Marathon (XCM) Spanish Champion

3rd GAES Catalunya Bike Race presented by Shimano 2017

María Díaz (ESP)

2016 MTB Marathon (XCM) Spanish Champion

Octagon

Organisers

Sponsors

Institutions

Official Media